SAP vs Oracle ERP: Which Fits a Mid-Market Business in India and the UAE?

SAP vs Oracle ERP: Which Fits a Mid-Market Business in India and the UAE?

SAP and Oracle appear on almost every enterprise ERP shortlist, and for mid-market companies in India and the UAE the comparison is rarely clean. SAP sells S/4HANA and Business One, Oracle sells Fusion Cloud ERP and NetSuite, and each product targets a different size of business. This guide compares them on the points that decide real projects, and says plainly where Oracle may be the better answer. Infrabeat is an SAP partner, so read it with that in mind; the framework works for either choice.

The product lines you are actually choosing between

  • SAP S/4HANA (Public Cloud, Private Cloud or on-premise) is SAP’s core ERP for mid-size and large companies, sold directly or through RISE with SAP and GROW with SAP.
  • SAP Business One is the small-business ERP, built for single-entity companies and growing SMEs.
  • Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP is Oracle’s enterprise ERP, delivered only as software-as-a-service.
  • Oracle NetSuite is Oracle’s cloud ERP for growing and mid-sized companies.

Compare like with like: Business One against NetSuite for smaller companies, and S/4HANA against Fusion Cloud ERP for larger ones.

Eight points that decide the comparison

  • Industry depth: SAP has long-standing strength in manufacturing, process industries, oil and gas, and complex supply chains. Oracle is strongest where finance and shared services lead. Check both vendors for your specific industry rather than assuming.
  • Deployment: Oracle’s ERP products are cloud-only. SAP offers public cloud, private cloud and on-premise, which matters if you need to keep customisations or run in a specific environment.
  • Extensibility: SAP extends through SAP Business Technology Platform and Oracle through its own platform services. Ask what can be changed without custom code and what happens at upgrade.
  • Local compliance: India needs GST, e-invoicing and e-way bill handling. The UAE needs VAT, corporate tax and, from 2027, e-invoicing through an accredited provider. Both vendors serve both markets, so ask each what is native and what is partner-built.
  • Partner depth: your project depends more on the implementation team than the logo. Compare named consultants, India or UAE delivery presence and relevant references for each vendor.
  • Cost: list prices tell you little. Ask both vendors for a five-year total cost using the same scope, and compare it with our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide.
  • Talent: check how easy it is to hire and keep SAP or Oracle skills in your city, or whether you will rely on a managed service.
  • Roadmap and AI: both vendors are adding AI assistants and embedded analytics. Evaluate what is generally available today against what is only announced.

If you already run SAP ECC

For existing SAP customers the decision is rarely a clean choice between vendors. SAP has published that mainstream maintenance for ECC 6.0 (the EhP 6 to 8 releases most customers run) ends on 31 December 2027, with an optional paid extension to 2030. That date forces a decision: move to S/4HANA, or re-platform to another vendor. Re-platforming is a full new implementation, with data migration, retraining and process redesign, not an upgrade. Moving to S/4HANA reuses more of your existing process knowledge, and brownfield or selective data transition approaches keep more of your history. Our comparison of greenfield vs brownfield SAP implementation explains the trade-offs, and our guide to migrating from SAP ECC to S/4HANA covers timelines.

When Oracle may be the better fit

  • You are finance-led and cloud-first, with no legacy SAP investment.
  • You are a growing services or software business, where NetSuite’s suite approach fits well.
  • Your team already has Oracle skills or an Oracle database estate to build on.

When SAP is usually the better fit

  • You manufacture, distribute or run a process industry with complex planning and traceability needs.
  • You already run SAP and want to protect process knowledge and trained users.
  • You need the flexibility of public cloud, private cloud or on-premise.
  • You expect to grow into multi-entity, multi-country operations. Our SAP Business One vs S/4HANA guide shows where that growth path leads.

How the comparison plays out by industry

  • Manufacturing: SAP’s production planning, quality management and shop-floor integration are a common reason manufacturers shortlist it first. Oracle can fit discrete manufacturers who want a single cloud suite, so test both against your actual production scenarios.
  • Distribution and trading: both vendors cover inventory, pricing and order management. The deciding factors are usually multi-entity reporting, landed-cost handling and local tax compliance in India and the UAE.
  • Professional and project services: Oracle’s strength in financials and project accounting makes it a credible choice, and so does SAP’s cloud suite. Compare project billing and revenue recognition in a scripted demo.
  • Oil and gas, chemicals and other process industries: SAP’s industry solutions are a long-standing strength. Verify Oracle’s industry coverage before assuming parity.

These are tendencies, not rules. The only reliable test is a scripted demo using your own scenarios.

The risks that hurt more than the product choice

Most ERP projects that go wrong do so because of the partner, the data or the scope, not the software. Poorly cleaned data, an unrealistic timeline and a project team with no business ownership will sink either platform. Ask both vendors what a typical failed project looks like in your industry and what they do to prevent it, and give more weight to the answer than to the demo.

Questions to put to both vendors

  • Which customers of our size and industry in India or the UAE can we call?
  • What is native in the product for GST, VAT and UAE e-invoicing, and what needs a partner add-on?
  • What does a typical upgrade cost in time and money, and how much customisation survives it?
  • What is the exit path if we leave, and in what format can we export our data?
  • Who will deliver our project, and where will they be based?

A simple scoring approach

Score each vendor from 1 to 5 on the eight points above, weight each by its importance to your business (for example, give industry depth double weight if you are a manufacturer), and compare the totals. Then validate the top two with reference calls to companies of your size and industry in your country. If SAP makes the shortlist, our RISE with SAP vs GROW with SAP comparison explains the deployment choices, and our ERP software in the UAE buyer’s guide covers the wider UAE evaluation.

FAQ

Is SAP or Oracle better for a mid-market company?

Neither wins by default. Compare Business One with NetSuite for smaller companies and S/4HANA with Fusion Cloud ERP for larger ones, then decide on industry fit, local compliance, partner quality and five-year cost.

Which is cheaper, SAP or Oracle ERP?

It depends on scope, user count and deployment. Cloud-only products and flexible-deployment products price differently, so ask both vendors for a five-year quote on the same scope instead of comparing list prices.

Can I move from SAP ECC to Oracle?

Yes, but it is a full re-implementation, not a migration. Compare it with a brownfield S/4HANA conversion before deciding, and remember that mainstream maintenance for ECC 6.0 ends on 31 December 2027.

Do both support India GST and UAE e-invoicing?

Both vendors publish localisations for India and the UAE, but scope varies by product and release. Ask each vendor, in writing, for the specific e-invoicing route and release coverage you will use.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about an SAP fit assessment for your India or UAE business. Contact us.

How to Choose an SAP Implementation Partner in India: A Buyer’s Checklist

How to Choose an SAP Implementation Partner in India: A Buyer’s Checklist

India has hundreds of SAP partners, from global systems integrators to small Business One specialists, and almost all of them will tell you they are the right choice. The decision matters because the partner, more than the software, determines whether your project finishes on time and whether your team can run the system afterwards. This checklist is written for Indian buyers and focuses on what is specific to the market: compliance depth, team structure, support and contracts. For a general framework, our guide to choosing an SAP implementation partner covers the basics; this guide adds the India-specific layer.

Know which type of partner you are shortlisting

  • Global and large Indian system integrators: deep benches and large-programme experience, but junior teams and higher rates are common on mid-size projects.
  • Mid-size SAP specialists: stronger senior attention for companies with 50 to 500 users, with a narrower geographic or industry footprint.
  • Business One and SME partners: fast, affordable implementations for smaller companies, with less capacity for complex multi-entity programmes.

Match the partner to your size and complexity. A mid-size manufacturer is rarely the most important client of a global integrator, and a 300-user group is rarely well served by a five-person Business One shop.

Eight checks that separate good partners from good brochures

  • Verified SAP status: confirm the partner’s status and the product they are certified for in SAP’s own partner directory, not just on their website. Our SAP Partner Tiers Explained guide covers what each tier verifies.
  • India compliance depth: ask them to demonstrate GST, e-invoicing, e-way bill and TDS handling in a live system, and to name the customers who use it.
  • Industry references: two or three customers in your industry and a similar size, with permission to call them.
  • Named team: the consultants who will work on your project, their experience and their location, not a generic resource plan.
  • Methodology: how they run discovery, testing and cutover, and whether they follow SAP Activate or an equivalent.
  • Data protection: how personal data is handled during migration, given India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act and its phased rollout, with core obligations expected from May 2027.
  • Commercial structure: fixed scope with a change-request process, or time-and-materials with a cap. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide helps you judge quotes.
  • After go-live: support hours, response times and the cost of application management, agreed before you sign.

India-specific questions to ask in the first meeting

  • How do you keep GST and e-invoicing changes current in our system after go-live, and who pays for updates?
  • Which of your consultants have worked with our state-level or industry-specific requirements?
  • What is your attrition on delivery teams, and what happens to our project if a lead consultant leaves?
  • Will our implementation team work in our time zone and visit our sites when needed?
  • How do you handle statutory reports that differ across states or business lines?

Red flags during selection

  • A fixed price quoted before any discovery workshop.
  • No named consultants, or a team that changes between the pitch and the contract.
  • References limited to logos, with no phone numbers.
  • Heavy reliance on customisation to cover standard processes that SAP already supports.
  • Reluctance to put support terms and response times in writing.
  • Pressure to sign before you have compared at least three itemised proposals.

What a good project looks like at each stage

SAP projects built on the SAP Activate methodology move through six phases: Discover, Prepare, Explore, Realize, Deploy and Run. A good partner is visible in each one. In Discover and Prepare they should challenge your scope and ask hard questions about data and processes, not just confirm what you asked for. In Explore they should run fit-to-standard workshops that show you what the system does out of the box, so you customise only where it earns its cost. In Realize and Deploy they should show test results rather than slide decks, and manage cutover with a rollback plan. In Run they should hand over documentation and train your team, so you are not dependent on them for every change.

How to run the selection itself

  • Write a one-page scope: entities, users, key processes, integrations and compliance needs.
  • Send it to three to five partners and ask for itemised proposals using the same template.
  • Request a scripted demo using your own scenarios, such as a GST invoice or a month-end close, not a generic walkthrough.
  • Interview the proposed project manager and lead consultants directly.
  • Hold reference calls with at least two customers per finalist, and ask what went wrong as well as what went well.
  • Compare proposals on total cost, team quality and risk, not just the headline price.

Contract clauses worth negotiating

  • Named key people, with a notice period and replacement approval if they leave the project.
  • Clear acceptance criteria for each milestone, tied to payment.
  • A defined change-request process with agreed rates.
  • Support terms after go-live, including response times and the cost of enhancements.
  • Data protection responsibilities during migration, and the return or deletion of your data at the end.

A simple scorecard

Give each partner a score from 1 to 5 on the eight checks above, weight each by its importance to your business (compliance depth and references usually deserve the most), and compare totals. Then hold reference calls with the two top-scoring partners before you decide. If you are still deciding whether to hire in-house or use a partner, read our in-house SAP hire vs consultant vs partner comparison first.

How this connects to pricing

The cheapest proposal is rarely the lowest-cost project. If you are shortlisting Business One partners, our SAP Business One pricing guide for India shows what a realistic budget looks like, and our SAP vs Oracle ERP comparison helps you confirm SAP is the right platform before you choose a partner.

Where Infrabeat fits

Infrabeat is an SAP partner serving customers in India and the UAE. We would rather you assess us on this checklist than on a brochure, so ask us for named consultants, reference customers and an itemised scope in your first call.

FAQ

How do I verify that an SAP partner in India is certified?

Check the partner’s listing in SAP’s own partner directory for their status and the solutions they are certified to deliver, and ask for evidence of certified consultants on your project.

Should I choose a global integrator or a mid-size SAP partner?

It depends on your size and complexity. Large integrators suit large multi-country programmes. Mid-size specialists often give mid-market companies more senior attention. Ask each for the team that will actually work on your project.

What should be included in an SAP implementation contract in India?

Scope and deliverables, named team, timeline with milestones, change-request process, acceptance criteria, support terms after go-live and data protection responsibilities.

How many partners should I compare?

At least three, using the same written scope, with itemised quotes and reference calls for the top two.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about a partner assessment for your SAP project in India. Contact us.

SAP Business One Pricing in India (2026): Licences, Implementation and Running Costs

SAP Business One Pricing in India (2026): Licences, Implementation and Running Costs

Ask three SAP partners in India what SAP Business One costs and you will get three different numbers, because the price depends on how many users you have, which licence types they need, whether you buy or subscribe, and how much configuration your processes require. This guide puts the published 2026 ranges in one place, shows the arithmetic for a five-user company, and lists the costs that quotes tend to leave out. Treat every figure as a planning range; most come from partner pages rather than SAP’s own price book, so always confirm with written quotes.

What you pay for

  • Licences or subscription: named-user licences bought once, or a monthly cloud plan.
  • Implementation: setup, configuration, data migration and testing by a certified partner.
  • Customisation and add-ons: reports, workflows and integrations beyond the standard product.
  • Training: for finance, sales, purchase and warehouse users.
  • Support and maintenance: annual fees for on-premise licences, or included in some cloud plans.
  • Infrastructure: servers and backups for on-premise, or hosting fees for hosted deployments.

SAP Business One licence prices in India

Licences are named-user, meaning each licence belongs to one person and cannot be shared. Partner pages dated 2026 list perpetual list prices of roughly ₹1,59,905 for a Professional user, ₹82,914 for a Limited user, ₹67,515 for a Starter Package user and ₹26,651 for a mobile user. We could not confirm these against SAP’s own price book, and partners may discount depending on project size, so use them as a guide, not a quote.

Cloud subscription pricing

Subscription pricing varies even more. One November 2025 estimate puts cloud plans at ₹3,000 to ₹8,000 per user per month depending on licence type and features. One partner’s 2026 page lists cloud plans starting at ₹29,995 per month for five users, plus a one-time configuration fee of ₹1,99,000. Older pages show much lower per-user rates and are probably out of date. When comparing, check what the monthly fee includes: hosting, backups, support and upgrades are not always bundled.

Implementation and customisation costs

Implementation is the widest range. Partner estimates run from about ₹3 to ₹5 lakh for small businesses with 5 to 10 users, up to ₹8 to ₹12 lakh from other partners, and ₹5 to ₹12 lakh for 10 to 30 users. The spread reflects scope: a company that keeps standard processes pays far less than one that needs custom reports, multi-branch setup or integrations. Budget roughly 15% to 30% of licence cost for basic customisations, and plan for two to six months from kickoff to go-live.

A five-user year-one budget

Here is the arithmetic for a five-user company that buys perpetual licences, using the list prices above, before any partner discount:

  • Licences: one Professional user (₹1,59,905) plus four Limited users (4 × ₹82,914) comes to about ₹4.9 lakh.
  • Implementation: ₹3 to ₹12 lakh depending on scope.
  • Customisation at 15% to 30% of licences: about ₹0.7 to ₹1.5 lakh.
  • Year-one total: roughly ₹9 to ₹18 lakh, excluding hardware or hosting.
  • Annual maintenance for on-premise licences, estimated at 16% to 22% of licence value: roughly ₹0.8 to ₹1.1 lakh a year from go-live.

For comparison, the cloud plan quoted above works out to about ₹3.6 lakh a year for five users (₹29,995 × 12), or roughly ₹18 lakh over five years plus the ₹1,99,000 configuration fee. That illustration shows why cloud versus on-premise only becomes clear when you compare three to five years, not year one.

Costs quotes often leave out

  • Data migration from your current system, especially if the data needs cleaning.
  • Add-ons for industry needs such as batch tracking or production planning.
  • GST-related integrations: ask whether e-invoicing and e-way bill connectivity is included or priced separately.
  • Extra users added after go-live, which are priced at the licence rate at that time.
  • Training for new hires and refresher sessions.
  • GST on the quote: confirm whether the figures you are given include it.

Cloud or on-premise: comparing over five years

A single-year comparison favours whichever option has the lower upfront cost, which is usually cloud. A five-year comparison adds what each option really costs to keep running. For on-premise, add annual maintenance, server and backup costs, and the internal or partner time needed to manage upgrades. For cloud, add every month of the subscription and any price change at renewal. Adding four more years of maintenance (about ₹3 to ₹4.3 lakh) to the on-premise year-one range gives roughly ₹12 to ₹22 lakh over five years, before hardware. The cloud illustration above lands at about ₹20 lakh. Those two ranges overlap, which is why the right answer depends on how much you value predictable monthly costs against owning a perpetual licence.

Add-ons, industry solutions and integrations

Business One covers finance, sales, purchasing and inventory out of the box. Industry-specific needs such as production planning, batch and expiry tracking, or point-of-sale connections are often delivered through partner add-ons or custom development, priced separately. Ask the partner to list every add-on in the quote, who supports it, and what happens to it when SAP releases a new version of Business One.

Negotiating a better price

  • Match user types to roles: not everyone needs a Professional user, and the Limited licence costs roughly half as much.
  • Ask for a discount tied to total project size, not just licences.
  • Trade scope for price: phase non-critical reports and integrations after go-live.
  • Agree multi-year support or subscription terms in writing, including caps on renewal price increases.

How to get a quote you can trust

  • List your users by role so the partner can recommend the right licence mix instead of defaulting to Professional for everyone.
  • Write down your must-have processes and reports before the first call.
  • Ask at least three certified partners for itemised quotes using the same scope.
  • Request fixed-scope pricing for implementation, with a change-request process for anything extra.
  • Ask for two customer references in your industry and city.

If you are weighing Business One against a larger system, our SAP Business One vs S/4HANA guide for trading companies sets out where the ceiling sits, and our SAP vs Oracle ERP comparison covers the other main alternative. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide covers the broader cost model, and our overview of SAP Business One explains what the product includes. When you are ready to compare partners, read how to choose an SAP implementation partner in India.

Where Infrabeat fits

Infrabeat scopes Business One projects around your users, processes and compliance needs, then gives an itemised quote so you can see what is licence, what is implementation and what is optional. Ask for a scoping call before you request quotes elsewhere; it will make every comparison sharper.

FAQ

How much does SAP Business One cost for 10 users in India?

It depends on the licence mix. Perpetual licence prices for Limited and Professional users differ by almost double, and implementation partners quote anywhere from about ₹5 to ₹12 lakh for 10 to 30 users. Ask for an itemised quote based on your user roles.

Is SAP Business One cheaper as a subscription or a perpetual licence?

Perpetual licences have a higher upfront cost and annual maintenance, while subscriptions spread the cost monthly. Compare both over three to five years, including hosting, support and upgrades.

How long does SAP Business One implementation take in India?

Partners typically quote two to six months from kickoff to go-live, depending on the number of users, data migration and customisation.

Do SAP Business One prices in India include GST?

Not always. Several published price lists do not say whether GST is included, so confirm this on every written quote.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about an itemised SAP Business One quote for your India business. Contact us.

ERP Software in the UAE: 2026 Buyer’s Guide to Costs, Vendors and Compliance

ERP Software in the UAE: 2026 Buyer’s Guide to Costs, Vendors and Compliance

Choosing ERP software in the UAE is harder than it was five years ago, because the system now has to carry three compliance regimes at once: 5% VAT, federal corporate tax at 9% on taxable income above AED 375,000, and mandatory e-invoicing from 1 January 2027 for larger businesses. A system that handled invoicing and stock well in 2020 may not be able to produce a Peppol e-invoice in 2027. This guide sets out the vendor landscape, what ERP really costs, and the compliance checks that should shape your shortlist.

The ERP vendor landscape in the UAE

UAE buyers usually choose between four groups:

  • Enterprise suites such as SAP S/4HANA and Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP: deep functionality, multi-entity and multi-country consolidation, higher cost and longer projects.
  • Mid-market cloud ERP such as Oracle NetSuite and Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central, plus SAP’s own cloud options: faster deployment, subscription pricing, less room for customisation.
  • Small-business systems such as SAP Business One and Odoo: lower entry cost, quicker go-live, suited to single-entity companies.
  • Regional and local products built around UAE VAT and local reporting: strong on local invoicing, but check how far they scale and how they will handle e-invoicing.

The right group depends on entity count, transaction volume, industry complexity and expected growth, not on brand.

What ERP software costs in the UAE

ERP cost has six parts: licences or subscription, implementation, customisation and integrations, data migration, training, and ongoing support. Published prices vary widely. One UAE provider lists cloud ERP from around AED 250 per user per month and on-premise from around AED 50,000 as a one-time fee, which gives a floor rather than a budget. Global vendors price differently: SAP Business One cloud subscriptions are generally quoted at about USD 38 to USD 150 per user per month, while S/4HANA Public Cloud list prices are quoted at about USD 180 to USD 300 per user per month before discounts.

Implementation usually costs more than the first year’s licences. Mid-market S/4HANA projects are commonly quoted at USD 75,000 to USD 500,000 depending on scope. Ask every vendor for a five-year total cost of ownership that includes support, upgrades and the cost of leaving, not just year-one licences. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide breaks the components down.

Compliance checks that should shape the shortlist

  • VAT: return preparation, tax code handling for standard, zero-rated and exempt supplies, and audit-ready records.
  • Corporate tax: tracking of taxable income, related-party transactions and free zone qualifying income where relevant.
  • E-invoicing: ability to produce structured PINT AE invoices and connect to an accredited service provider before the 2027 go-live. Our UAE e-invoicing and SAP readiness guide sets out the deadlines.
  • Payroll: Wage Protection System file generation and end-of-service gratuity calculation.
  • Multi-entity structures: mainland and free zone companies with separate books but one management view.
  • Data protection: how personal data is stored and transferred under the UAE’s federal personal data protection law.

How to match ERP to company size

  • Under about 50 users and a single entity: a small-business system such as SAP Business One is usually enough.
  • 50 to 250 users and two to five entities: a mid-market cloud ERP. If SAP is on the list, our SAP Business One vs S/4HANA decision framework shows where the ceiling sits.
  • 250 or more users, multi-country or industry-specific operations: an enterprise suite such as S/4HANA, usually through RISE with SAP.
  • Manufacturers: shop-floor integration matters more than vendor size. See our guide to the best ERP for a manufacturing company in the UAE.

A seven-question shortlist test

Put these questions to every vendor and partner:

  • Which accredited e-invoicing provider do you connect to, and for which releases?
  • Can you show a VAT return and corporate tax workflow in a live UAE system?
  • How are mainland and free zone entities consolidated?
  • What does a five-year total cost look like, including upgrades?
  • Who supports us in UAE hours, and what is the response time?
  • Can we speak to three UAE customers of our size and industry?
  • What happens to our data and customisations if we leave?

A vendor that answers these specifically is worth a second meeting. One that answers with general brochures is not. Our checklist on vetting an SAP company in Dubai applies the same logic to implementation partners, and our ERP system buyer’s guide for Dubai gives a shorter version of this process for mid-market firms.

What an ERP project looks like from start to finish

Most ERP projects follow the same arc, whatever the vendor. Scoping defines the processes, entities and users in scope. Design maps your processes to the system and decides what to configure, what to change in the business and what to customise. Build and data migration set up the system and move master and opening data. Testing proves that real transactions, including VAT returns and e-invoices, work end to end. Cutover moves the business onto the new system, followed by a hypercare period in which the implementation team stays close. How long each phase takes depends on scope, data quality and how quickly your own team makes decisions, so ask every partner for a phased plan with named milestones instead of a single go-live date.

Cloud or on-premise?

Cloud ERP shifts hosting, backups and upgrades to the vendor, which shortens setup and moves cost from capital to operating spend. On-premise gives more control over the environment and customisation, at the price of running infrastructure and handling upgrades yourself. For most UAE mid-market buyers cloud is the default, with on-premise reserved for specific data-control or customisation needs. Whichever you choose, confirm where your data is hosted and what the vendor commits to on availability and recovery.

Five mistakes UAE buyers make

  • Choosing on licence price alone, then discovering that implementation and support cost more than the software.
  • Treating e-invoicing as a later problem, when larger businesses must appoint a provider by 30 October 2026 and go live on 1 January 2027.
  • Underestimating data migration: duplicate customers, inconsistent tax numbers and unclear opening balances take longer to fix than to configure.
  • Ignoring free zone and mainland structures until late in the design, which forces rework on entities, tax codes and reporting.
  • Picking a partner with no UAE-hours support, so every incident waits for an overseas team to wake up.

Each of these is cheap to avoid during selection and expensive to fix after go-live.

Where Infrabeat fits

Infrabeat is an SAP partner, so our shortlist starts with SAP Business One, S/4HANA and RISE with SAP. We run a short scoping exercise before recommending a platform: entities, users, compliance needs and growth plans first, licence price second. If another system fits your business better, that is the right answer to give.

FAQ

What is the best ERP software for a small business in the UAE?

There is no single best option. Single-entity companies with a small user count often shortlist systems such as SAP Business One or Odoo. Whatever you pick, confirm how it will handle UAE VAT, corporate tax and e-invoicing.

How much does ERP software cost in the UAE?

Entry-level cloud ERP is quoted from around AED 250 per user per month by some UAE providers, while enterprise suites cost far more and implementation often exceeds first-year licences. Ask for a five-year total cost of ownership.

Does ERP software need to support UAE e-invoicing?

Yes for in-scope businesses. Larger businesses go live on 1 January 2027 and others on 1 July 2027. Support can be built in or delivered through an accredited service provider connected to your ERP.

Should I choose cloud or on-premise ERP in the UAE?

Most new deployments choose cloud for faster setup and lower upfront cost. On-premise is still used where data control or heavy customisation dominate. Check any data residency requirements that apply to your sector.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about shortlisting the right ERP for your UAE business. Contact us.

UAE E-Invoicing and SAP: What Finance Teams Must Do Before 1 January 2027

UAE E-Invoicing and SAP: What Finance Teams Must Do Before 1 January 2027

UAE e-invoicing becomes mandatory on 1 January 2027 for businesses with annual revenue of AED 50 million or more, and the first hard deadline arrives sooner: those companies must appoint an Accredited Service Provider (ASP) by 30 October 2026, according to the Ministry of Finance timeline as summarised by major tax advisers. A voluntary pilot has been open since 1 July 2026. For finance teams running SAP, the work is less about the law and more about data. Customer records, tax codes and invoice layouts built for PDFs now have to produce structured e-invoices that a government-connected network can validate.

What UAE e-invoicing actually requires

The UAE has chosen a Peppol-based model known as DCTCE (Decentralised Continuous Transaction Control and Exchange). In practice it is a five-corner design. The supplier sends an invoice to its own ASP. That ASP validates it and passes it across the Peppol network to the buyer’s ASP, which delivers it to the buyer. At the same time, the supplier’s ASP reports the tax data to the Federal Tax Authority (FTA). Invoices use PINT AE, the UAE version of the Peppol invoice standard.

Two consequences follow. A PDF or emailed invoice is no longer the legal document for in-scope transactions; the structured data file is. And every company needs an ASP, because businesses do not connect to Peppol or to the FTA directly.

Who is in scope and when

  • Pilot: from 1 July 2026, businesses can e-invoice voluntarily.
  • Large businesses (revenue of AED 50 million or more): appoint an ASP by 30 October 2026, with mandatory go-live on 1 January 2027.
  • Smaller businesses: appoint an ASP by 31 March 2027, with go-live on 1 July 2027.
  • Government entities: go-live from 1 October 2027.

The mandate covers B2B and B2G transactions, and published guidance indicates it applies whether or not a company is VAT-registered, including free zone businesses unless specifically excluded. Dates have moved before, so confirm the current position with the Ministry of Finance or your ASP before you finalise a plan.

Where SAP landscapes usually struggle

Most readiness gaps are data problems, not software problems:

  • Customer and supplier master data: missing or inconsistent tax registration numbers, legal names that differ from the trade licence, and no Peppol participant identifier.
  • Tax codes: VAT codes that mix zero-rated, exempt and out-of-scope treatments, so the e-invoice cannot state the correct category for each line.
  • Invoice content: free-text lines, missing units of measure and bundled charges that a structured line-item format will not accept.
  • Credit notes and corrections: processes that rely on manual re-issue instead of a traceable credit note linked to the original invoice.
  • Multiple entities: several company codes, free zone and mainland entities, or more than one ERP, each needing its own route to an ASP.

Fixing these during the pilot window is far cheaper than discovering them when rejected invoices start holding up customer payments.

How SAP fits in

In April 2026, SAP announced that the UAE Ministry of Finance named it among the pre-approved e-invoicing service providers, with SAP Document and Reporting Compliance as the solution. SAP describes this as pre-approval, subject to final accreditation within the Ministry’s timeline, so confirm the current status when you evaluate it. The solution connects invoicing in your SAP system to the government-mandated e-invoicing network and supports generating, transmitting, validating and reporting invoices.

That is not the only route. Many companies will pick another accredited provider and connect it to SAP through a connector, which is common for older ECC systems. Whichever route you take, check three things: which SAP releases and support packages are covered, whether incoming supplier invoices (the buyer side) are supported on the same timeline as outgoing ones, and how rejected invoices are surfaced to your accounts receivable team.

If you are still on ECC, the timing overlaps with a bigger decision. SAP has published that mainstream maintenance for ECC 6.0 (EhP 6 to 8) ends on 31 December 2027, with an optional extension to 2030. Our guide to migrating from SAP ECC to S/4HANA covers how to sequence that move alongside compliance work.

A practical readiness checklist

  • Confirm scope: your revenue band, the entities and transaction types covered, and which deadline applies to you.
  • If your revenue is AED 50 million or more, shortlist and appoint an ASP before 30 October 2026.
  • Audit master data: tax registration numbers, legal names, addresses and Peppol identifiers, starting with your top customers.
  • Review tax codes and map each one to the categories PINT AE expects.
  • Test in the pilot window with a small set of customers, and track every rejection reason.
  • Decide who owns exceptions: rejected invoices, credit notes and system outages.
  • Train accounts receivable and accounts payable teams on the new flow before go-live.

What non-compliance can cost

Published guidance on Cabinet Decision No. 106 of 2025 lists penalties that include AED 5,000 for each month a business is late implementing the system or appointing an ASP, and AED 100 per invoice or credit note not issued or transmitted on time, capped at AED 5,000 a month. Smaller daily penalties apply to late reporting of system failures. Check the amounts against the official text. The operational risk matters more than the fine: an invoice that cannot be issued is a payment that cannot be collected.

Where Infrabeat fits

Infrabeat approaches UAE e-invoicing readiness for SAP landscapes in the order above: scope and data audit first, then tax code mapping, then connection to your chosen provider and testing. For companies that want to modernise at the same time, RISE with SAP bundles the cloud ERP with the integration platform. For budgeting, see our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide. If you are comparing ERP options more broadly, our ERP software in the UAE buyer’s guide covers the wider compliance picture.

FAQ

Does my business have to e-invoice if revenue is below AED 50 million?

Yes, on a later timetable. Published timelines give smaller businesses until 31 March 2027 to appoint an ASP and 1 July 2027 to go live, and say the mandate applies whether or not a business is VAT-registered. Confirm your own scope with your ASP or tax adviser.

Can we keep sending PDF invoices?

For in-scope B2B and B2G transactions, the structured e-invoice becomes the invoice of record, so a PDF alone will not satisfy the requirement. A readable PDF copy can still accompany it for your customer’s convenience.

Do we need S/4HANA to comply?

No. Older SAP ECC systems can connect through an accredited provider’s connector. The end of ECC mainstream maintenance in 2027 is a separate reason to plan a move to S/4HANA.

Is SAP an approved UAE e-invoicing provider?

SAP announced in April 2026 that the Ministry of Finance named it among pre-approved providers, subject to final accreditation. Check the Ministry’s current list and SAP’s release coverage before you rely on it.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about a UAE e-invoicing readiness review for your SAP landscape. Contact us.

SAP for Oil & Gas: Upstream to Downstream Visibility with S/4HANA

SAP for Oil & Gas: Upstream to Downstream Visibility with S/4HANA

The global digital transformation market in oil and gas is on track to reach roughly $72 billion in 2026, and the sector’s own reference case for what that transformation looks like is close to home: ADNOC’s Panorama operations centre runs a 50-metre screen visualising more than 120 dashboards and over 200,000 data points across the enterprise, and the company is targeting 100% of its procurement digitally transformed through SAP Ariba this year. India’s upstream and downstream operators are working through a similar problem at a different scale — production data, refining schedules, and distribution planning that live in disconnected systems and only get reconciled after the fact.

Why Upstream and Downstream Data Doesn’t Talk to Itself

The core operational insight ADNOC’s own transformation surfaced is that upstream and downstream aren’t independent — a unit shutdown for maintenance ripples across both sides of the business, and without a shared data model, the ripple is discovered rather than predicted. Aligning turnaround schedules using simulation, rather than reacting after a shutdown starts, is only possible once production, refining, and distribution planning sit in one connected system instead of three.

SAP S/4HANA for Oil & Gas: What’s Actually in the Industry Solution

SAP’s IS-Oil and Gas & Energy sub-modules extend S/4HANA specifically for the sector — production allocation and joint-venture accounting on the upstream side, logistics and terminal management through midstream, and commodity pricing, blending, and retail operations downstream. Unlike a generic ERP configuration adapted after the fact, these are purpose-built data structures for hydrocarbon accounting, which is what makes upstream-to-downstream visibility possible without custom development for every reconciliation point.

Procurement and Trading Visibility with SAP Ariba

Procurement is often the fastest visible win in an oil and gas SAP rollout, and it’s exactly where ADNOC has focused its own 2026 digitisation push — spend visibility, supplier risk, and trading compliance all run through SAP Ariba, integrated into the same S/4HANA landscape as production and finance data. Our overview of SAP Ariba in the UAE and our SAP Ariba modules overview cover the procurement side of this in more depth.

Where This Overlaps With Petrochemicals and Chemical Manufacturing

Downstream oil and gas operations shade directly into petrochemical and chemical manufacturing — refining output feeds petrochemical feedstock, and the compliance, risk management, and traceability requirements are close cousins. Our SAP for chemical industry guide covers the manufacturing-side compliance model that applies to petrochemical operators specifically.

Deployment: RISE with SAP and BTP for Real-Time Visibility

For operators consolidating upstream, midstream, and downstream data into one view, RISE with SAP is the deployment model built for exactly this scale — S/4HANA Cloud, infrastructure, and SAP Business Technology Platform bundled together, with BTP specifically providing the integration layer for IoT sensor feeds, SCADA data, and the kind of real-time dashboarding ADNOC’s Panorama centre demonstrates.

How Infrabeat Scopes Oil & Gas Engagements — India and UAE

Infrabeat scopes oil and gas implementations around whichever side of the value chain has the most fragmented data first — often procurement and downstream commodity pricing for a faster initial win, before extending into upstream production allocation. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide gives a starting range for scoping conversations across both India and UAE deployments.

FAQ

Is SAP’s oil and gas industry solution the same for upstream-only companies as for integrated majors?

The underlying IS-Oil and Gas & Energy sub-modules cover the full value chain, but implementation scope varies significantly — an upstream-only operator configures production allocation and JV accounting without needing the downstream commodity pricing and retail modules an integrated major would use.

Does SAP Ariba integrate directly with S/4HANA for oil and gas procurement?

Yes — Ariba is designed to integrate into the same S/4HANA landscape, so procurement spend and supplier data connect directly to production and finance data rather than sitting in a separate system.

Can Indian downstream operators use the same S/4HANA oil and gas modules as UAE operators?

Yes, the underlying modules are the same — the differences are in localisation (tax, regulatory reporting) and deployment specifics, not the core industry solution itself.

How does SAP BTP fit into an oil and gas implementation specifically?

BTP provides the integration layer for connecting IoT sensor feeds, SCADA systems, and telematics data into S/4HANA, which is what enables real-time operational dashboards rather than periodic batch reporting.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about scoping an SAP S/4HANA rollout across your upstream, midstream, or downstream operations. Contact us.

SAP for Healthcare Providers in India: Compliance, Inventory & Patient Data

SAP for Healthcare Providers in India: Compliance, Inventory & Patient Data

India’s Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) crossed 90 crore — 900 million — ABHA health accounts by May 2026, making it one of the largest digital health ecosystems in the world. That scale comes with a deadline that hospital groups can’t treat as optional: ABDM compliance becomes mandatory for all hospitals by 2027. For hospital chains and diagnostic networks still running billing, pharmacy, and lab systems as disconnected point tools, that’s a compliance clock running against infrastructure most of them haven’t started building yet. For groups evaluating the platform for the first time, our explainer on what is SAP S/4HANA covers the fundamentals.

Where Hospital Operations Break Without Integrated ERP

Three failure patterns repeat across multi-facility Indian hospital groups: pharmacy stock that’s tracked by batch and expiry in one system but billed in another, so reconciliation happens manually at month-end; insurance and TPA claims processed outside the core system, creating a second source of truth for revenue; and equipment and asset maintenance scheduled on spreadsheets disconnected from procurement, so a failed AMC renewal shows up as downtime instead of a flagged risk. An integrated ERP doesn’t eliminate these processes — it removes the manual reconciliation between them.

ABDM Interoperability: What SAP Needs to Plug Into

ABDM isn’t a single system to integrate with — it’s a set of registries and exchanges: the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) as the patient identifier, the Health Facility Registry (HFR) and Healthcare Professionals Registry (HPR) for institutional and clinician identity, the Health Information Exchange and Consent Manager (HIE-CM) for consent-gated record sharing, and the National Health Claims Exchange (NHCX) for standardized insurance claims. SAP acts as the system of record behind these integrations — patient master data, billing, and claims data need to be structured to expose the right fields through FHIR-based APIs rather than bolted on after the fact.

The DPDP Act Timeline Hospitals Can’t Ignore

India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 is rolling out in phases, and two of them land directly on hospital patient data. Phase II, due November 2026, activates consent manager registration — directly relevant to ABDM, since the mission’s consent layer governs which providers can access a patient’s linked health records. Phase III, effective May 2027, brings core data fiduciary obligations into force, along with the detailed consent mechanics for collecting, processing, and storing personal data, health records included. Practically, that means patient master data in SAP needs consent-flagging and audit-trail fields ready well before May 2027 — not scoped as a post-launch enhancement.

Inventory and Traceability for Pharmacy and Diagnostics

Hospital pharmacy inventory shares a lot of structure with pharmaceutical manufacturing — batch and lot tracking, expiry management, and regulatory traceability — even though the operational context is different. Our guide on SAP for the pharmaceutical industry covers the manufacturing side of that traceability model in more depth, and the same batch-and-expiry logic applies directly to hospital pharmacy and diagnostic lab stock management inside S/4HANA.

Deployment Path for Hospital Groups

Multi-facility hospital groups without an in-house SAP infrastructure team typically move faster through RISE with SAP than a traditional on-premise build, since SAP manages the underlying infrastructure and the implementation partner’s effort goes into configuring patient billing, pharmacy inventory, and the ABDM/DPDP-ready data model. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide gives a starting range for scoping conversations.

How Infrabeat Approaches Healthcare Engagements

Infrabeat sequences healthcare implementations around the compliance deadlines first — ABDM interoperability fields and DPDP consent architecture built into the patient master data model from day one, rather than retrofitted closer to the 2027 deadlines — with pharmacy inventory and billing reconciliation as the operational win that follows immediately after.

FAQ

Is ABDM registration mandatory for private hospitals, or only government facilities?

ABDM compliance is being extended to all hospitals, public and private, with full mandatory compliance targeted by 2027 — private hospital groups should not assume the mandate applies only to government facilities.

Does the DPDP Act apply to hospital patient data specifically?

Yes — health data falls squarely within the personal data the DPDP Act governs, and hospitals will need to comply with consent-manager requirements from Phase II (November 2026) and full data fiduciary obligations from Phase III (May 2027).

Can an existing hospital billing system be integrated with ABDM without replacing it entirely?

In principle yes, through FHIR-based API integration with the ABDM registries — but the practical scope depends on how structured the existing system’s patient and billing data already is. A fragmented legacy system often makes a broader ERP consolidation more efficient than a bolt-on integration.

What’s the typical timeline for an SAP implementation at a multi-facility hospital group?

It depends on facility count and whether ABDM/DPDP-ready data modeling is in scope from the start — ask for a phased timeline broken out by facility rollout rather than a single blended estimate.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about scoping an ABDM- and DPDP-ready SAP implementation for your hospital group. Contact us.

SAP Business One vs S/4HANA for Mid-Market Trading Companies in the UAE

SAP Business One vs S/4HANA for Mid-Market Trading Companies in the UAE

UAE trading companies — importers, re-exporters, free-zone distributors — tend to hit the same wall: spreadsheets and a basic accounting package stop scaling somewhere around three warehouses, two free-zone entities, or a supplier base that outgrows manual PO tracking. The instinct is to jump straight to S/4HANA because it carries the SAP name. Often that’s the wrong first move, and the right answer depends on numbers that changed meaningfully going into 2026.

The Core Difference in One Paragraph

SAP Business One is built for SME-scale operations — one integrated suite covering finance, sales, purchasing, and inventory, designed to deploy in weeks rather than months. S/4HANA is built for enterprise-scale complexity — deep industry-specific modules, multi-entity consolidation, and a configuration ceiling that Business One doesn’t have. Neither is “better” in the abstract; the question is which ceiling your trading company is actually approaching.

Pricing and Licensing Reality in 2026

  • SAP Business One: roughly $38-$150 per user per month on cloud subscription, or around $3,850 as a one-time perpetual license per Professional user.
  • S/4HANA Public Cloud: list pricing in the $180-$300 per user per month range for Advanced Use licenses, though enterprise discounts of 25-65% are typical in practice.
  • Annual software subscription for a mid-market S/4HANA deployment: roughly $70,000-$225,000 per year, before implementation.
  • Implementation cost for S/4HANA: commonly $75,000-$500,000 depending on scope, versus a Business One project typically running 2-4x its annual license fee in year one.

That gap is the reason most trading companies under roughly 50-75 users start the conversation with Business One rather than S/4HANA — the licensing model alone puts S/4HANA out of proportion to the problem at smaller scale.

Where Business One Runs Out of Room for a Trading Company

The ceiling shows up in a specific set of scenarios: consolidating financials across multiple free-zone entities and a mainland company in one view, managing complex multi-currency and multi-book accounting for re-export flows, and running formal trade compliance and restricted-party screening at the depth SAP Global Trade Services provides — none of which Business One is built to handle natively. Our overview of SAP Business One covers what the platform does well before you decide it’s not enough.

Deployment Models If You Do Need S/4HANA — RISE vs GROW

If the complexity triggers above are real, the next decision is deployment model. GROW with SAP is positioned for companies moving to S/4HANA Cloud for the first time with limited customization needs; RISE with SAP is the broader package — S/4HANA Cloud, infrastructure, and SAP Business Technology Platform credits bundled into one managed subscription — aimed at companies with more complex requirements or an existing SAP landscape to migrate. Our detailed comparison of RISE with SAP vs GROW with SAP breaks down which persona each is built for.

A Simple Decision Framework

As a starting filter: stay on Business One if you’re under roughly 50-75 total users, operate as a single legal entity or two at most, and don’t need SAP-native trade compliance tooling. Start evaluating S/4HANA once you’re consolidating three or more entities, running formal multi-book accounting, or hitting compliance requirements Business One can’t meet natively. Revenue alone is a weaker signal than entity count and compliance complexity — a single-entity trading company can be well past $50M in revenue and still be perfectly served by Business One.

How Infrabeat Scopes This Decision

Infrabeat runs this as a short scoping exercise before recommending either platform — entity count, current system pain points, and compliance requirements first, licensing cost second. Our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide breaks down realistic ranges by deployment size, and our ERP system buyer’s guide for Dubai covers the broader evaluation process for mid-market firms choosing between platforms.

FAQ

Can SAP Business One be upgraded to S/4HANA later without starting over?

There’s no direct technical upgrade path between the two systems — moving from Business One to S/4HANA is effectively a new implementation, though master data and historical reporting requirements can be planned for in advance to ease the transition.

Is SAP Business One cloud or on-premise?

Both are available — SAP Business One Cloud runs as a subscription, while an on-premise perpetual license is also still offered. Most new UAE trading company deployments default to cloud for faster setup and lower upfront cost.

What’s the minimum company size where S/4HANA starts to make sense?

There’s no fixed headcount threshold, but S/4HANA implementation costs and licensing rarely make economic sense below roughly 50-75 users or single-entity operations — the complexity S/4HANA is built for usually shows up around multi-entity consolidation, not headcount alone.

Does RISE with SAP include Business Technology Platform (BTP)?

Yes — RISE with SAP bundles S/4HANA Cloud, infrastructure, and BTP credits into a single annual subscription, which is one of the main differences from a standalone S/4HANA license.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about scoping the right SAP platform for your UAE trading operation. Contact us.

Best SAP Partner in Dubai for Manufacturing Companies: How to Choose

Best SAP Partner in Dubai for Manufacturing Companies: How to Choose

The UAE’s industrial sector contributed roughly AED 200 billion to GDP in 2026 — up about 70% since Operation 300bn launched in 2021, with a 2031 target of AED 300 billion. Make it in the Emirates 2026 alone produced Dh171 billion in signed industrial deals, with petrochemicals, plastics, metals, food, and pharmaceuticals named as priority sectors. Manufacturers scaling into that push are shopping for an SAP partner in Dubai right now — and the search results are a wall of near-identical “Gold Partner” claims. Picking wrong doesn’t just cost money; it means inheriting someone else’s half-finished go-live. If you’re new to what the platform actually covers, our overview of SAP for the manufacturing industry is a useful starting point.

Why Manufacturing-Specific Experience Matters More Than Partner Size

A partner that’s only ever configured Finance and Controlling can still call itself an SAP implementation partner — and still struggle badly the first time it has to integrate a shop floor. Manufacturing implementations live or die on Production Planning (PP), Quality Management (QM), and the link between S/4HANA and the plant’s MES or SCADA layer. Get that integration wrong and the ERP shows a production status that the shop floor already knows is false, which is the fastest way to lose the plant manager’s trust in the system. This is worth checking directly: ask for a walkthrough of a PP/QM go-live, not just a client logo slide.

Five Things to Verify Before Signing

  • Partner tier and manufacturing references together — a Gold or Platinum badge confirms SAP’s own certification (our SAP Partner Tiers Explained guide covers what each tier actually verifies), but ask specifically for manufacturing case studies, not just the tier.
  • Direct PP/QM/MES integration experience — not just FI/CO and generic master data migration.
  • Local support model — on-ground engineers in UAE timezone versus an offshore-only escalation path that adds a day to every plant-floor incident.
  • Post-go-live application management support (AMS) scope and response-time SLA, defined before the contract, not negotiated after go-live.
  • Fixed-scope versus time-and-materials pricing, and whether the quote separates licensing, implementation, and AMS so nothing is bundled to obscure the real run-rate.

None of these five require specialist SAP knowledge to check — they’re due-diligence questions any procurement or operations lead can ask in a first call, and a serious partner will answer them without hedging.

In-House, Consultant, or Partner — Which Model Actually Fits

Before comparing partners, it’s worth confirming a partner is even the right engagement model. A single in-house SAP hire is cheaper on paper but rarely has the bandwidth to run an implementation and keep the lights on simultaneously; an independent consultant brings deep expertise in a narrow area but usually can’t staff a full manufacturing rollout alone. Our In-house SAP hire vs consultant vs partner comparison walks through the trade-offs in more depth than fits here.

What “Good” Looks Like: RISE with SAP for Manufacturing Scale-Ups

For manufacturers scaling under Operation 300bn without an existing SAP Basis team, RISE with SAP is usually the more realistic deployment path than a traditional on-premise S/4HANA build — SAP manages the underlying infrastructure, so the partner’s effort goes into configuring PP, QM, and the shop-floor integration correctly instead of managing servers. Our guide on choosing the best ERP for a manufacturing company in the UAE covers how to match deployment model to production type — discrete, process, or mixed-mode.

How Infrabeat Approaches Manufacturing Engagements

Infrabeat scopes manufacturing implementations around the shop-floor integration first, since that’s where a rushed rollout usually fails first and loudest — PP and QM configuration, MES/SCADA connection, and batch traceability get sequenced ahead of the reporting and analytics layer. For a broader checklist that applies beyond manufacturing specifically, our 7-point checklist on vetting an SAP company in Dubai is a useful starting filter before you get to industry-specific questions.

FAQ

Does a higher SAP partner tier (Platinum vs Gold) guarantee better manufacturing implementation quality?

Not on its own. Partner tier reflects SAP’s certification of the partner’s overall delivery capability and customer satisfaction scores, not industry-specific depth. Always pair the tier check with a request for manufacturing-specific references.

How long does an SAP implementation typically take for a mid-size UAE manufacturer?

It depends heavily on whether MES/shop-floor integration is in scope. A Finance-and-Controlling-only rollout can move faster than one that includes Production Planning, Quality Management, and shop-floor connectivity — ask any partner for a phased timeline broken out by module.

Is RISE with SAP suitable for a manufacturer without an in-house IT team?

Generally yes — RISE with SAP shifts infrastructure and platform management to SAP, which is exactly the gap a manufacturer without a dedicated SAP Basis team would otherwise have to fill.

What’s the difference between application management support (AMS) and the implementation contract?

The implementation contract covers building and going live; AMS is the ongoing support after go-live — incident response, minor enhancements, and system health monitoring. Confirm AMS scope and SLA before signing the implementation contract, not after.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about scoping an SAP implementation for your Dubai manufacturing operation. Contact us.

SAP S/4HANA for Logistics in the UAE: Freight, Customs & Fleet Visibility

SAP S/4HANA for Logistics in the UAE: Freight, Customs & Fleet Visibility

The UAE’s logistics sector is worth roughly USD 23 billion in 2026 and growing at a 6-8% CAGR, pushed by e-commerce volume, non-oil trade, and free zone expansion. Jebel Ali Port alone handled 15.5 million TEUs in 2024, and Dubai International moved 2.2 million tonnes of air cargo the same year. For freight forwarders, 3PLs, and fleet operators riding that growth, the constraint isn’t demand — it’s visibility. Shipment status lives in one system, customs paperwork in another, and fleet telematics in a third spreadsheet nobody trusts. SAP S/4HANA, paired with Transportation Management (TM) and Global Trade Services (GTS), is built to close exactly that gap.

Where Freight and Fleet Operations Lose Money Without Integrated ERP

Three patterns show up repeatedly in UAE logistics operations running on disconnected tools:

  • Freight cost leakage — carrier rates negotiated in one place, invoiced in another, with no automated three-way match against the original tender.
  • Customs delays — HS code classification handled manually per shipment, so errors surface at the border instead of before dispatch.
  • Fleet blind spots — telematics and IoT data sitting outside the ERP, so dispatchers can’t see utilisation or maintenance risk against active job orders.

Each of these is a data integration problem before it’s a compliance or cost problem — which is why the fix is a connected platform, not another point tool.

SAP TM: Freight and Fleet Visibility in One System

SAP Transportation Management (TM) is the module built specifically for this. It handles carrier selection and freight tendering, transportation demand management and order consolidation, and route optimisation — while giving dispatchers real-time tracking and tracing of shipments as events happen, not after the fact. Because TM sits inside the same S/4HANA landscape as finance and procurement, freight costs post straight to the general ledger against the right cost centre, and a delayed shipment automatically flags the downstream orders it affects. For a UAE 3PL running mixed road, sea, and air freight through Jebel Ali and Dubai International, that means one dashboard for shipment status instead of three logins and a phone call to the yard.

Customs Compliance Just Got Harder — SAP GTS Closes the Gap

2026 is a genuinely harder year to clear freight through Dubai manually. Three regulatory changes are live or landing this year:

  • UAE Pass mandatory for declarations — from 10 May 2026, every trade declaration on the Dubai Trade portal must be filed through UAE Pass, and only “Advanced” or “Qualified” accounts — verified via Emirates ID face-to-face or biometric check — are accepted.
  • 12-digit HS codes phased in — Dubai Customs is rolling out mandatory 12-digit HS codes under the GCC Integrated Customs Tariff: from February 2026 for GCC trade, extending to imports from the rest of the world from August 2026.
  • MAKASA goes digital — Phase One of the Digital MAKASA Initiative went live 25 January 2026 on the Dubai Trade Portal, letting importers complete MAKASA procedures without a customs service centre visit.

All of this runs through Mirsal 2, the UAE’s digital customs platform integrated with Dubai Trade. SAP Global Trade Services (GTS) is what connects a company’s own shipment and product master data to that layer — automating HS code classification instead of leaving it to a clerk, screening restricted-party lists before dispatch, and generating the declaration data Mirsal 2 expects. Built on SAP Business Technology Platform (BTP), the same integration layer can also pull in carrier telematics and IoT sensor feeds, so a customs hold and a fleet delay show up as one exception, not two separate fires.

Warehouse and Fulfilment: SAP EWM for 3PL-Grade Accuracy

Most UAE freight forwarders and 3PLs also run a warehouse leg — cross-docking, bonded storage, or last-mile consolidation. SAP Extended Warehouse Management (EWM), integrated with TM, gives that side of the business slotting logic, wave planning, and labour management tied to the same order data driving transportation — so a warehouse pick delay is visible to the dispatcher before it becomes a missed sailing.

Deployment Without the Downtime: RISE with SAP for Logistics Operators

Freight and fleet operations can’t absorb a multi-week cutover — the trucks don’t stop running for a go-live. RISE with SAP packages S/4HANA Cloud, infrastructure, and migration tooling into a managed subscription designed to compress that timeline, with SAP handling the underlying infrastructure so the implementation partner’s effort goes into configuring TM, GTS, and EWM correctly rather than managing servers.

What This Looks Like With Infrabeat

Infrabeat scopes UAE logistics implementations around the three systems above — TM for freight and fleet, GTS for customs, EWM where a warehouse leg exists — sequenced so the customs and freight-visibility wins land first, since those are what freight forwarders and finance teams feel fastest. Typical engagements run through RISE with SAP for the deployment model and lean on SAP BTP for the telematics and Mirsal 2 integration work specifically. For a sense of what that costs before scoping a call, our SAP implementation cost and pricing guide breaks down the ranges by deployment size, and our checklist on vetting an SAP company in Dubai covers what to verify before signing with any partner — us included.

FAQ

Does SAP S/4HANA integrate directly with Dubai Customs’ Mirsal 2 system?

Not out of the box — the integration runs through SAP Global Trade Services (GTS), which handles HS code classification, compliance screening, and declaration data, then connects to Mirsal 2 via the Dubai Trade Portal. This is standard implementation scope, not custom development from scratch.

Can SAP TM handle mixed road, sea, and air freight in one system?

Yes. SAP Transportation Management is mode-agnostic — it manages carrier selection, tendering, and tracking across road, ocean, and air legs within a single shipment plan, which matters for UAE operators routing through both Jebel Ali Port and Dubai International.

Is RISE with SAP the right deployment model for a mid-market logistics company?

For most UAE freight forwarders and 3PLs without an in-house SAP infrastructure team, yes — RISE with SAP shifts infrastructure and platform management to SAP, so the implementation partner’s scope stays focused on TM, GTS, and EWM configuration rather than server management.

How long does a typical SAP TM + GTS implementation take for a UAE logistics company?

Scope-dependent, but a focused freight-visibility-and-customs-compliance rollout (TM + GTS, without a full warehouse EWM build) typically runs faster than a full S/4HANA transformation — ask for a phased timeline broken out by module during scoping.

Ready to talk? Talk to Infrabeat about scoping an SAP TM and GTS rollout for your UAE freight or fleet operation. Contact us.